Mamalan an sgrìobhaidhean Mhàrtainn MhicGilleMhàrtainn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_02
ainmh-eòlas
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
Na h-Eileanan Siar

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e a' toirt an aithne air mòran dhe na mamalan a chaidh ainmeachadh an sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn.

Mammals produced surprises for me. Today there are no foxes recorded on Mull yet Martin says, 'Foxes abound on this isle, and do much hurt among lambs and kids'. A search confirmed that there were indeed foxes amongst the mountains of Torosay in Mull, but that by 1892 there were none. They had been common but were killed out. We regard the pine marten as being absent from Skye and the Outer Hebrides but Martin says, using an Old Scots name, 'The mertrick is pretty numerous in this isle'. He was referring to Harris and after another search, I found that there were indeed pine martens in Harris and Lewis. By 1886 they were extinct, slaughtered as vermin.

Martin unfortunately lumps seals, whales and rats so that it is impossible to identify the species, except possibly from the habitat or by instinct. This I have tentatively done on a few cases. Probably all of the seals which inhabit the tiny west coast islets and rocks are grey seals while the numerous seals in Loch Eport [Euphort] are almost certainly common seals. Mary Bone's writing in 1990 has assembled details of the hunting of seals reported by Martin and others. Seals, along with otters, were regarded as amphibians, even as fish, such were the problems of taxonomy in Martin's time. As to whales, the only one which I can identify is the sperm whale based on the following report, 'Some small quantity of ambergris hath been found on this coast of the island Bernera'. Rats are likewise a problem to me but Professor Sam Berry, writing in 1979, takes them to be black rats. Martin tells of rats on North Rona, Harris and Jura. Other mammals which are widespread are otters and red deer. In all, we have the details of twelve mammals from some twenty-three islands

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; Na h-Eileanan Siar; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin