Eòin an Sgrìobhaidhean Mhàrtainn MhicGilleMhàrtainn (2 a 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_04
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
euneolas
Na h-Eileanan Siar

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e ag aithneachadh mòran dhe na h-eòin a chaidh ainmeachadh an sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn.

The list for North Uist is striking; 'hawks, eagles, pheasants, moor-fowls, ptarmigan, plover, pigeons, crows, swans, and all the ordinary sea-fowls in the West Islands'. Pheasants are a puzzle since research tells me that these were introduced to Lewis between 1856 and 1859. Then there is the legend of the corncrake. Martin says, 'The bird corn-craker. The natives say it lives by the water, and under the ice in winter and spring'. Donald John Munro in 1990 tells the history of corncrakes including Martin's records.

Other North Uist records include the 'rain goose' (the red-throated diver), the 'bonnivochill', known to seamen as Bishop Carara. This is the great northern diver but who was Bishop Carara and why was the bird named after him? The 'goylir' is the storm petrel, 'sereachan-aittin' might be the tern. 'Faskidar', well described by Martin, is clearly the Arctic skua. The 'colc' is the eider. One puzzled me a lot - 'The gawlin is a fowl less than a duck. It is reckoned a true prognosticator of fair weather; for when it sings, fair and good weather always follows. The piper of St. Kilda plays the notes which it sings, and hath composed a tune of them, which the natives judge to be very fine music.' It was eventually Fred MacAulay who suggested it might be the fork-tailed or Leach's petrel. In Gaelic, 'gobhlan mara', CHECK GAELIC the sound is similar to 'gawlin'. The swallow has a similar name reflecting the forked tail and the song may be closer. Perhaps the key will be the pipe tune

1980an; 1990an

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; euneolas; Na h-Eileanan Siar; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin