Iasg an Sgrìobhaidhean Mhàrtainn MhicGilleMhàrtainn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_05
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
beatha mara
Na h-Eileanan Siar

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e ag aithneachadh mòran dhe na diofar seòrsa èisg a chaidh ainmeachadh an sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn.

Martin gives a particularly good account of the fish present in and around the islands. No fewer than nineteen fish species were recorded from some twenty-six islands. Salmon, trout and eels are the most important freshwater fish although they do migrate to the sea. And at sea, cod, herring, ling, are the most widely fished. As a source of food, fish clearly played a huge part in the life of islanders. Several Scots names were used by Martin and my additional reference was Robert Watt's 1989 'Glossary of Scottish Dialect Fish and Trade Names'. In North Uist Martin reports, 'There is such a great number of fresh-water lakes here as can hardly be believed. They are generally well stocked with trouts and eels, and some of them with salmon; and which is yet more strange, cod, ling, mackerel, etc., are taken in these lakes, into which they are brought by the spring tides'. This remarkable observation, first appreciated by Fraser Darling, is an early recognition of the brackish water habitat, still being researched today.

A curious fish reported by Martin is the marled, or speckled salmon. Campbell and Williamson in their 1979 paper identified this as the thick-lipped grey mullet. Another interesting fish, described by Martin thus, 'The fishers and others told me that there is a big herring almost double the size of any of its kind, which leads all that are in a bay. The shoal follows it wherever it goes. This leader is by the fishers called the king of the herring'. Watt identifies this as the ratfish. Round Skye, Martin reports cod, ling, herring, whiting and turbot and 'the best bait for cod and ling is a piece of herring, whiting, thornback, haddock, or eel'. Another puzzle to be solved - Martin records 'braziers' from the St. Kilda waters. Can anyone identify these? The 'Concise Scots Dictionary' identifies only freshwater fish under this name. Neil Campbell has suggested the sea bream

1980an; 1990an

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; beatha mara; Na h-Eileanan Siar; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin