Bèisteagan an Sgrìobhaidhean Mhàrtainn MhicGilleMhàrtainn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_07
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
bèisteagan
Na h-Eileanan Siar

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e ag aithneachadh tòrr dhe na diofar bhèisteagan a chaidh ainmeachadh an sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn.

The marine invertebrates reflect the edible nature of the species with the exception of the blue-rayed limpet. My inclusion of the queen scallop is something of a guess but Martin does refer to 'pectenes, some blue, and some of orange colours'. A very few non-marine invertebrates were recorded. Perhaps the most exciting is the earliest record of the warble fly, not so named however, but immediately identified by the local vet, Donald John MacLennan. Martin's description refers to Pabbay and goes thus, 'In the dog-days there is a big fly on this isle which infests the cows and makes them run up and down, discomposes them exceedingly, and hinders their feeding insomuch that they must be brought out of the isle to the Isle of Skye'. A. R. Waterston, in his 1981 paper on 'Non marine invertebrates in the Outer Hebrides', did not record the warble fly but he report on the freshwater pearl mussel or black mussel. Martin Martin was the first to report these from the Outer Hebrides and in Lewis. He also reports them in Skye, Mull, and the Inner Hebrides. These truly are remarkable first records

1980an; 1990an

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; bèisteagan; Na h-Eileanan Siar; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin