Lusan an Sgrìobhaidhean Mhàrtainn MhicGilleMhàrtainn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_08
ainmh-eòlas
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
Na h-Eileanan Siar

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e a' beachdachadh air na buaidh a thug sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn a thaobh lusan dhùthchasach.

In an important paper entitled, 'A seventeenth-century contribution to the Scottish Flora', Dr. Franklin Perring sets out some forty-five flowering plants from some fifteen islands. Referring to both of Martin's books, Franklin Perring says, 'Both works have long been valued by students of Hebridean history for the acute account of life in the islands in the late seventeenth century, but as far as can be gathered the many plants mentioned by Martin have been overlooked. Inevitably, there were difficulties over nomenclature but many of these problems were resolved in the paper'.

In my own 'History of Botany in the Outer Hebrides' in the 1991 'Flora' [of the Outer Hebrides], I concluded with regard to Martin's books that these accounts contain many references to plants and probably the earliest records of the species named

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; Na h-Eileanan Siar; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin