Àrainnean Fhiadhaich air a mhìneachadh le Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_09
cunntasan-turais
clàraidhean-àitean
Na h-Eileanan Siar
cruthan-tìre

Get Adobe Flash player

Tha 'A Description of the Western Islands of Scotland' (1703) agus 'A Voyage to St Kilda' (1698) aig Màrtainn MacGilleMhàrtainn, am measg cuid dhe na ciad leabhraichean a thug aithris air beatha, cultar agus creideamh muinntir Innse Gall. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e beachdachadh air na buaidh a thug sgrìobhaidhean MhicGilleMhàrtainn a thaobh cùisean ghlèidhteachais an là an-duigh.

Conservation is nowadays seen in terms of wild habitats and Martin Martin identified at least eleven of these from some thirty-nine islands. Of special significance are the seal and bird islands which became desired destinations for naturalists, yachtsmen and other travellers. When dealing with fish populations I have already looked at freshwater lochs, rivers and streams and also the brackish water habitats first spotted by Martin. Machair is also described, though not by that name, from several locations. Stewart Angus contributed a useful paper on the meaning of machair in 1993 including Martin's references. Upland and lowland heath are habitats only implied in the passing, and Martin even records an orchard on the isle of Barra.

Martin Martin made a valuable contribution to the broad spectrum of wildlife and wild habitats, especially considering that this was written three hundred years ago. Let no one underestimate the place of Martin in the history of natural history in the Hebrides

1980an; 1990an

luibh-eòlas; ainmh-eòlas; cunntasan-turais; clàraidhean-àitean; Na h-Eileanan Siar; cruthan-tìre; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Martin Martin