Craobhan agus lusan, Na Lochan Dubha, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_12
cruthan-tìre
cruth-tìre
luibh-eòlas
flùranach

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e a' bruidhinn ri Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich mu na lusan rim faicinn ann agus mu thimcheall air sgìre nan Lochan Dubha, eadar An t-Àth Leathann agus Armadal.

Interviewer: I notice on the islands the vegetation, the trees, are - are quite short really. They're really blown also by the prevailing winds and shaped by the - by the winds -

Yes.

Interviewer: - to a certain extent and I doubt if they're more than, what, ten feet high at the very most?

Ten to fifteen feet high at the most I would say. This is because they're mainly birch trees, a few rowan, and a few hazel scrub. There'll be things like dog rose as well and maybe brambles on the island and, of course, the interesting thing on some of these is the royal fern is on these islands. But none of these trees will never grow much higher than they are just now. They're not tall-growing forest trees, they're simply low scrubby examples of the sort of native trees that would be here at one time. Perhaps a few willows as well.

Interviewer: But tell me something about this royal fern.

Royal fern is a rather splendid looking fern that grows on the shores of quite a number of the sea - of the freshwater lochs of this sort on Skye. In fact, although in most parts of the country it's relatively rare, there's a lot of it on Skye. It's died back of course and at this time of the year you're only seeing the brown foliage but it's a very splendid plant; grows to about two foot high and I know sea cliffs on the Skye coastline where it's hanging in great quantities.

Interviewer: Yes.

But this island situation is one that it likes very, very much