Lusan an sgìre Nan Loch Dubha, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_13
cruth-tìre
luibh-eòlas
flùranach
cuilc

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e a' bruidhinn ri Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich mu na lusan rim faicinn ann agus mu thimcheall air sgìre nan Loch Dubha, eadar An t-Àth Leathann agus Armadal.

Interviewer: There's not very much vegetation to be seen. You know, there's no reed beds, or rushes or anything, you know, that you perhaps see on some Highland lochs.

Well, you have various sorts of lochs. This is an example of a very acid loch, and except at perhaps the inlet areas and the outflow, where you might find a bit of vegetation and rushes and perhaps something else more interesting, you wouldn't expect a great deal of vegetation. Of course, in the summer you can walk around it and you can see things like the lesser spearwort growing round the shores of the loch here, but - and the blue water lobelia grows here. And, you don't see a trace of it just now, but floating on the surface of the water, the white water lily. And the bogbean. But, of course, all of that has died back. If you look down there you can see the dead stumps of what has been vegetation. So in the summer period there would be a lot more vegetation visible on this loch. But there are other lochs where there's a bit of influence of lime, or calcium.

Interviewer: Within this loch system?

Not within this complex, no. I'm thinking of other parts of Skye. For example, in the limestone area near Kilbride, you would find much, much richer lochs there, with lime loving plants and these are all totally absent from here, of course

INBHIR NIS

cruthan-tìre; cruth-tìre; luibh-eòlas; flùranach; cuilc; claistinneach