Geadagan cuilc agus feannagan, An t-Eilean Sgitheanach
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANDREWCURRIE_19

Interviewer: - on the right.

Interviewer: Oh, yes, Oh there's a very good example there.

cuilc; feannag; feannagan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Andrew Currie, Skye Naturalist

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear fear-eòlais nàdair air an Eilean Sgitheanach - Anndra Currie - agus e a' bruidhinn ri Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich mu gheadagan-cuilc agus dòigh àitich nam feannag, faisg air Cille Chriosd, an iar-dheas air an Àth Leathann. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, here we are just on the roadside looking over onto the loch. What's the name of this one?<br /> <br /> This is Loch Kilchrist [Cill Chriosd].<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Named after the - after - obviously after the church?<br /> <br /> After the, after the churchyard that we spoke about earlier on. And it is a completely natural loch; it's a limestone loch, by which I mean it's enriched; the water that flows into it is enriched by the limestone geology of the area.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There's a good reed bed there, isn't there? On the - <br /> <br /> A very good reed bed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: - on the right.<br /> <br /> And that's an area where you'll see the little grebe, or the dabchick, nesting. And look at - to our left here - lazy-beds. We were talking about these a moment ago.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, yes, Oh there's a very good example there.<br /> <br /> Some very good examples of lazy-beds, with the little raised areas that have been cultivated at one time, and in between, the slightly hollow, wetter areas where the drainage was taking place. And this tells us that a hundred years, perhaps more, ago, people were actually cultivating and taking a small crop off this land here