Cuimhneachan air Aiseag a' Chorrain (5 à 6)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_ANNEMACKINTOSH_05
aiseagan
margaidean
dròbhaireachd
taighean-òsta

Get Adobe Flash player

Bidh Aiseag a' Chorrain a' dol thar Caolas a' Chorrain anns an Loch Dubh, naoi mìle gu deas air A' Ghearasdan. Tha an cidhe air an taobh sear aig Loch Abar Iarach, a' cumail ceangal ris an A82 suas dhan Ghearasdan, agus sìos gu Baile Chaolais is Gleann Comhann. Tha an cidhe air an taobh siar a' fosgladh slighe gu Àird nam Murchan, A' Mhorbhairne agus Mùideart. Tha slighe na h-aiseig air seann slighe dròbhaireachd sìos gu Meadhan na h-Alba agus tha e air fear dhe na slighean a thathas fhathast a' cleachdach.

San earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Anna Nic an Tòisich, le Seumas Mac an Tòisich, a chleachd a bhith a' ruith aiseag Chorrain, a' cuimhneachadh air an dòigh-beatha aig an aiseag ro 1934, mus do thòisich aiseag nan carbadan.

This little inn where we live was a coaching inn and the stables are still here; the stables are still intact. And we also have an old letter box which is fixed in our kitchen wall, where the mail was posted in the old days.

Interviewer: What date would that be roughly, would you say?

Well, I'm not very sure. It must have been late 19th century when post- when the postal service came to the area. The coaches came down Glencoe and stopped here, changed horses, collected the local mail, and then went on towards Kingussie. They probably had several other changing posts in between. But I should imagine that all the mail from the Ardnamurchan area would come across the ferry in those days.

Interviewer: And it's still coming across. I noticed the postman just today taking the -

Yes.

Interviewer: - bags of mail down to the boat.

This is one of the services of the ferry, the - All the mail goes across here every day and comes from the Ardnamurchan side as well. Just post war I can remember it was a very busy day if there was about nineteen or twenty cars crossed the ferry, and nowadays, in the summer season, it can be up to nearly a thousand in a day. In the summer time the queue for the ferry is up to the main road and causes quite a bit of congestion about here.

Interviewer: Yes, I'm sure it will.

Yes. And it now runs from oh, before eight in the morning till after nine at night in the height of the summer, but in the winter time it's really from dawn till dusk unless, of course, it gets very stormy and then I've seen the ferry boat leaving Ardgour, with cars on, and a gale getting up, and the ferry couldn't land on the Corran side, and it had to go the narrows, and ride out the gale in the mouth of a river round the point, and stayed there for two whole days.

Interviewer: Golly, that was - must have been quite a experience. Could the passengers not even get off without - ?

Oh yes, they got them off in the - when they got round to this river.

Interviewer: The cars would have had to stay on?

The cars had to stay on and the people just waited until the storm abated and they could get back in again. But you can also get a very fast current here, which can be quite dangerous. They haven't had any major accidents at all; they've been very fortunate. And most of the crew on the ferry started with my father - not as far back as 1935 - but the longest serving member of the ferry crew came to work for us in 1945 and he is now the manager, but - And most of the crewmen have been on the ferry for many, many years

aiseagan; margaidean; dròbhaireachd; taighean-òsta; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Corran Ferry