Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (1 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_01
taighean-tasgaidh
Bhioctòrianaich
turasachd
An Ridire Seumas Grannd

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.

Interviewer: The thing that I'm very interested in seeing is this old railway poster, the 'Great North of Scotland Railway. Express Trains equipped with First and Third Class Corridor Carriages with Lavatory Accommodation and Lighted by Electricity and Run by the Great North Company from Aberdeen. Connections to Various Places'. What's this 'Families and Parties'?

Well, Grantown has for many years been [a] very strong tourist centre. When the railways came, and I say railways because two of them came in the same year in 1862/1863, there were two separate railway companies, this started putting Grantown on the tourist map, and the family would come, probably from Edinburgh. Not only would there be husband, wife, children, they'd bring the butler and the maid and they would take over one of the big villas for the season perhaps. And just above that we have a display on one of the villas which was their promotional literature, if you like, where they photograph all the rooms and they talk about all the facilities - 'The water comes direct from a pure spring in the hills through a pipe and is of excellent quality. The sewerage is most complete and perfect', and they list the number of rooms, the dining room, the drawing room, the kitchen, hot and cold running water, the servants' hall, the butler's pantry, and so on, and the whole family would have come and stayed here for a month or two

taighean-tasgaidh; Bhioctòrianaich; turasachd; An Ridire Seumas Grannd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey