Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (2 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_02
Bill Sadler
taighean-tasgaidh
Bhioctòrianaich
An Ridire Seumas Grannd

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.

Interviewer: It's interesting to see too, in the old photograph there, of let's say a traditional Grantown house, that as if it's just recently been built. You know, today you would see them with mature trees all around them, but here they're something just like the houses that are built in an average housing estate today without any of the trees and -

That's right, yes.

Interviewer: - the policies hadn't developed.

They were - of course, you didn't have to look very far to see the trees because the - by this time the whole surrounding area had been planted. Timber was very important here but splendid, fine stone, well-built buildings, and of course even though we're talking about Victorian times, some hundred odd years after Sir James [Grant] had planned the town, still on the same building lines. Still with the same plan as he had in the 1760s when he planned the town and everything was very carefully set out. The land was all divided up and they stuck to it

taighean-tasgaidh; Bhioctòrianaich; An Ridire Seumas Grannd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey