Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (3 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_03
MOIREIBH: Crombail, Inbhir Ailein 's Àbhaidh
Bill Sadler
taighean-tasgaidh
An Ridire Seumas Grannd

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.

Interviewer: You've got here the old robes, is it, the provost's robes?

That's, that's right. In the 1890s, 1898, when Grantown became a police burgh they elected for the first time a provost and a town council and we have the provost's robes, one of the baillie's robes. We also have across on the other side there the provost's chain, and we have photographs of every provost who has been, until the last town council meeting and we've got, we've got a sort of commemorative photograph of that.

Interviewer: Did you have difficulty in getting the photographs of all the provosts or were they in existence already?

Well, we're quite lucky because Grantown for some time has had a historical society, the Grantown Society, who have over the years been collecting up photographs, doing research, and they are working hand in glove with us, which gives us their expertise which is enormously useful. We couldn't have done without that

taighean-tasgaidh; An Ridire Seumas Grannd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey