Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (4 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_04
MOIREIBH: Crombail, Inbhir Ailein 's Àbhaidh
Bill Sadler
taighean-tasgaidh
sealgairean agus luchd tionail

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.

This third part of the exhibition is the third part of our theme. It is the River Spey and the Spey acted in some ways like a magnet for the first settlers from Inverness or up the A9, if you like.

Interviewer: And then you've obviously got some of the old pine, Scots Pine roots here.

That's right these -

Interviewer: Taken from, from local forests?

Local peat bogs.

Interviewer: Yes.

They're in fact our oldest exhibits. They have been around for - they've been radio carbon dated these ones - and they are five thousand years old and they're quite fascinating because we're talking almost the same time as the first settlers came. And this particular piece of root here, which you can see, which is a lovely piece of wood, five thousand years old, but you can see on the edge there, that it's burnt -

Interviewer: Yes

- and so that was the, probably the death of that particular tree. It may have been lightning, it may well have been the first settlers who were, you know, chopping this down, build their house or whatever. And the incredible thing is that there we have their tools: an antler; a shoulder bone of an ox for a spade. And to create these enormous monuments was really something quite incredible, and the stone and the peat tell this story. The most interesting thing we've got to read here, in fact, is a piece of peat and if you can, as many people can, if you can read that peat, if you can see all the pollen counts and so on, you can, you know, it's - to the scientists that's a book

taighean-tasgaidh; sealgairean agus luchd tionail; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey