Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (5 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_05
Bill Sadler
taighean-tasgaidh
stailean
poitean dubha

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.

Following on our river theme we couldn't talk about the Spey without talking about fishing because it is one of Scotland's most famous - I've no doubt some would argue - the most famous salmon and trout river. And we have a collection of rods - the greenheart rods - and some lovely photographs and flies, telling something of the background to this. The other aspect that is synonymous with the Spey, in the waters of the Spey, is, of course, whisky and we are lucky enough to have got on loan of a magnificent little still.

Interviewer: Is this one that from the - an illicit one from the hills?

That's right. It's the 'Sma Still of Auchindoon'. It was run by the three millers who did very nicely out of it until one of them decided that perhaps he wasn't getting his fair share, so he promptly told the exciseman and that rather broke up the partnership. The still, of course, went before the exciseman got there, the still was out the door and buried in a peat bog. It's argued, of course, that there's still stills working in these hills. We've got the coopering tools as well to go with it which is a lovely collection of tools.

Interviewer: And you haven't a little of the illicit whisky?

Not on public display! [Laughter]