Taisbeanadh Samhraidh Bhaile nan Granndach (6 de 7)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSADLER_06

Yes. You can go along the riverbank and stand and watch them.

Interviewer: Have you ever had a shot yourself?

taighean-tasgaidh; iasgach neamhnaid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Grantown-on-Spey

Dh'fhosgail Taigh-tasgaidh agus Ionad Dualchais Bhaile nan Granndach ann an 1999. Tha e ag innse eachdraidh Bhaile nan Granndach, eisimpleir grinn de bhaile a chaidh a phlanadh san ochdamh linn deug. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Uilleam Sadler à Baile nan Granndach mu thaisbeanadh sealach air 'Seann Bhaile nan Granndach' anns an t-seann Taigh-cùirte ann am Baile nan Granndach, mus deach an taigh-tasgaidh a chur air bhonn.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: This interests me here, the old man with his coracle, is it? A pearl fisher?<br /> <br /> Yes, I mean, one can still see pearl fishers just on the river there, and as part of our display we have in the river bed, so to speak, we've got some of the oyster shells and you can see the formations of the pearls there. And we have the stick, of course, that they would pick them out of the riverbed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And they're doing this today?<br /> <br /> Yes. You can go along the riverbank and stand and watch them.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you ever had a shot yourself?<br /> <br /> I, well, I've - Just the ones in the shallows. We've got the tiniest little pearl at home that actually came out of one of these. But they're, they're there to find and the Victorians, of course, loved it. I mean, they'd pearls set in local settings and they sold them in the shops. [Had a] field day with it <br />