Gairm an traoin is na traoin bhreac
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BILLSINCLAIR
Bill Sinclair
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich, a bhiodh a' coimhead is a' clàradh eòin, a' beachdachadh air cuid dhe na h-eòin a chithear air a' Ghàidhealtachd, mar eisimpleir an traon agus an traon bhreac.

'This is one of my favourite recordings; it's of the corncrake and this one is craking. It's an adult, a male, calling right up in northwest Sutherland, at the end of May, again, and quite a nice wind blowing in. And you get the lambs calling in the she-, in the fields, and you hear also the moan of the power lines, you know the - All, all you want now is the peat, the smell of peat, but I can't give you that I'm afraid. [Laughter]. [Call of the corncrake].

Interviewer: In all the years that you've been observing birds have you seen many changes in the species, or the type of bird in the Highlands?

Yes, there's a lot of changes happening now. There's a lot of Arctic birds moving into the, into the north. We've got, we've got the wood sandpiper, Temminck's stint, snow buntings (there's more of these) and there was Lapland bunting breeding last year in Scotland. There's, there's a lot of new things and the spotted crake again. Now the spotted crake is one you're going to here now and this is another one that's just moving in. It's the same family as the corncrake. Listen to the difference in its call. [Call of the spotted crake]'

Ìomhaigh - Sergey Yeliseev. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching