A' cuimhneachadh Rèile an Eilein Duibh (5 à 16)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BLACKISLERAIL_05
rèile
rathad-iarainn
trèanachan
trèanachan bathair

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Rèile an Eilein Duibh na mheur de Rèile na Gàidhealtachd bho thùs. Bha e a' giùlan luchd-siubhail eadar 1894 agus 1951(bathar gu 1960) agus bha e a' ruith eadar Am Blàr Dubh agus A' Chananaich agus bha e a' stad aig stèiseanan anns a' Chaisteal Dhearg, Alan, Bun Lòchaidh agus Abhach.

San earrainn èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha fear a chleachd a bhith ag obair aig Coimisean nan Coilltean a' cuimhneachadh mar a bha an rèile a' giùlan luchdan fiodha.

'I was employed with the - still with the Forestry Commission at that time and then the war started and I was from the Bl-, Culbokie. I was working in Killen - that's Killen's the place - with a sawmill there and another two sawmills at Old Dam from which we sent all our converted wood to Fortrose Station. The lorry drivers had second men with them and all the wood was loaded by hand and packed and that there, and was roped and that by the station staff and was taken away once a day. Usually the station got a lot a' coals in for to deliver all round the place. There was one or two coal merchants in Fortrose and I think there was some of them came from Cromarty to collect the coal and when these wagons were unloaded we used to reload them with wood. But a lot of the wagons used to come in empty for us to load because there wasn't sufficient wagons coming with coals to keep the sawmills clear of sawn wood'

ROS

rèile; rathad-iarainn; trèanachan; trèanachan bathair; claistinneach