A' cuimhneachadh Rèile an Eilein Duibh (6 à 16)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_BLACKISLERAIL_06
rèile
rathad-iarainn
trèanachan
luchd-smàlaidh

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Rèile an Eilein Duibh na mheur de Rèile na Gàidhealtachd bho thùs. Bha e a' giùlan luchd-siubhail eadar 1894 agus 1951(bathar gu 1960) agus bha e a' ruith eadar Am Blàr Dubh agus A' Chananaich agus bha e a' stad aig stèiseanan anns a' Chaisteal Dhearg, Alan, Bun Lòchaidh agus Abhach.

San earrainn èisteachd seo bho na 1980an,tha fear a chleachd a bhith na fhear-smàlaidh a' cuimhneachadh.

'You started in the morning, you came out in the morning, and you prepared your engine which was to see that your coal was stacked properly, your fire was in good order, you put sufficient water in to take you to Muir of Ord because there was no other filling up point between Fortrose and Muir of Ord. And with the driver you saw that everything was in order - sand boxes were filled, were filled so that you could have plenty sand for a gradient.

We used various engines, mostly they were a class 2P which was either a Ben or you had a 3P Goods Passenger Mixed and this -, that was the type of engine you used at Fortrose. This was the size of the table, more or less saying that you could only use that type of engine, or a tank engine. But tank engines were eventually phased out because they didn't carry sufficient water or coal'

ROS

rèile; rathad-iarainn; trèanachan; luchd-smàlaidh; claistinneach