Cuairt Nàdair sa Ghleann Mhòr (2 de 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_02
Derek McGinn
faire-eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich ann an còmhradh ri neach-clàraidh neo-dhreuchdail bheathaichean fiadhaich, Ruairí Mac Fhinn, fhad 's a tha iad a' gabhail cuairt nàdair sa Ghleann Mhòr as t-Earrach.

Let's have a look at that. That looks interesting. Oh yes. We've got a corpse here. Not much left of it. A skeleton. This is, this is quite interesting, Bill. Can you get down here?

Interviewer: Mm-hmm, mm-hmm.

Yes, now. There's not a lot left. There's some feathers of the tail there, I think, left. The rest of the bird's completely picked clean, and you can see the great bill keel in the breastbone which, anyone who's eaten chicken or turkey will know about, but this huge flat-sided keel is where the main flight muscles attach to the bird's skeleton. I'm just trying to decide what on earth this is; there's so little of it left. I think it's a wood - been a wood pigeon. There's some feathers - the wing feathers - and that stretch of the feathers is got the white band on it. Of course, wood pigeons are common enough around here so, whether it was a mammal that got it or a sparrow hawk, I don't know

faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Great Glen