Faire-eòin aig Acarsaid Inbhir Nis (2 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_06
Derek McGinn
a' faire eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich ann an còmhradh ri Ruairí Mac Fhinn, neach-clàraidh neo-dhreuchdail fiadh-bheatha eile, fhad 's a tha iad a' cuimseachadh air faire-eòin aig Acarsaid Inbhir Nis.

Well, we can see a little bit better now and down on this exposed piece of shore, beyond that little bit of salt marsh there's some waders; there are some oystercatchers, some lapwings, and I think I heard some redwing calling just then, but they blend in so well with the background, that I think I'll have to have a look through the glasses and then see exactly what there is. But there's certainly all these gulls are still up in the air, and there's a great long raft of birds. See, look, stretching from the marker for that outfall that we talked about, right down, going east, away almost down and underneath the bridge. Oh yes, there are lots of widgeon. These are common at this time of the year; lovely coloured birds, especially the males with their bright head colours. There's some goldeneye that we saw up the river. Some mallard, and some littler ducks, and smaller ducks, a bit closer in that look to me - Oh there's quite a flock of teal.

Interviewer: What's a littler duck, Derek?

A littler duck, it's a - it's the same as a lesser duck, Bill. It's smaller than the greater, and these are the smallest of our ducks; get quite large numbers of them here and they're super. The males have got lovely green parts that go through their eyes, strips through their heads, roundabout their eyes

a' faire eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching