Sgiathan cèire ann an Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DEREKMCGINN_08

You've not seen any in your - ?

Interviewer: Have you?

faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching

Is e eun reamhar dearg-dhonn a th' anns an sgiath chèir, beagan nas lugha na druid le cìrean nochdte. Tha e a' gintinn anns na coilltean dùmhail gu tuath agus a' tadhal san Rìoghachd Aonaichte dìreach anns a' gheamhradh. Tha a' chiad fheadhainn a nochdas rim faicinn gu h-àbhaisteach air an oirthir an ear bho Alba sìos gu Anglia an Ear. Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich agus Ruairí Mac Fhinn, neach-clàraidh neo-dhreuchdail fiadh-bheatha eile, a' mothachadh dha grunn sgiathan cèir ann an lios ann an Inbhir Nis.<br /> <br /> Right, there you are, look. Over the wall there, and in that garden there, in the tree in the front garden, the bare tree -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> - right, you see there's some birds in it?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Starlings, is it?<br /> <br /> Aye, they look like starlings, and there are one or two starlings there but, see there's one or two of them got - see look at their heads against the light -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh!<br /> <br /> - you see a little sort of crest on them?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. It isn't is it?<br /> <br /> Aye, these are waxwings and I don't think we've seen these for a year or two in the town because they're, they're winter migrants. They come from Scandinavia. Sometimes we get -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: One, two, three, four -<br /> <br /> How many?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: - five, six. Six, five or is that a starling? Five.<br /> <br /> Five or six.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Five or six anyhow, yes.<br /> <br /> Yes. In some years you get quite a lot at this time before Christmas and others not, and I haven't seen any, as I say, for a year or two so how about that then? Eh? That's nice.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, there you are. Now, I think this must be one of the first records I've heard this year of waxwings. <br /> <br /> Have you not?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I personally haven't heard of any. <br /> <br /> You've not seen any in your - ? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Have you?<br /> <br /> No, I haven't, no. But I think now that there's this little party, there's likely to be a few more round the town