Gealain an t-sneachda anns A' Ghàidhealtachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_01
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn dheochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' toirt iomradh air gealan an t-sneachda.

And in summer we went to the high tops; the Grampians and the Cairngorms, and the greatest challenge of all is the snow bunting. There's seldom more than, perhaps, a dozen pairs. These lovely birds, nesting throughout Scotland. And the cock is a beautiful bird; ebony black, contrast of ebony black and white, and the hen is brown, rather like a house sparrow. And they nest in the very roughest corries in our hills, among the scree. And you know what the weather's like on the high tops of Scotland; very often mist and furious storm. You've got to track them. And then, while you're doing that, you sometimes see the cock snow bunting's song flight; rises from a rock, flutters up, up, almost like a skylark, and then dives down and while it's doing this it gives a song of several phrases of pure flute-like whistles. A most beautiful and exciting song. And when it settles on a rock, the cock snow bunting, little bird, as I say, little bigger than a sparrow, but it seems to pulsate and throb with power. And that was one of the birds that we were so keen to understand in those early years. In 1966, I remember, we camped sixty-six days and nights, always above three thousand feet, and we hadn't even got a ground sheet; we were badly equipped in those days

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching