Gurraiceachan anns A' Ghàidhealtachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_02
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' toirt iomradh air a' ghurraiceach.

And up there, on the high tops, rather different kind of habitat, broad-backed hills and broad-backed ridges, we've got another absolute little beauty - the dotterel. A wader bird, rather smaller than the lapwing; the great black, ink-black splash on its belly and red flanks and a Tam o'Shanter, white eye stripes that form a - what looks like a Tam o'Shanter. Dotterels are extraordinary birds; they've got a reversed courtship and reversed sexual differences. The hen is a little larger and more brightly coloured than the cock and it is she, in the days, in these days of women's lib - you may think about it - she dominates in courtship, separates out a cock and eventually mates with it.

And very occasionally, we were fortunate enough to find this out in 1934, the hen will put one cock down on her first clutch - three eggs - and then about ten or eleven days later do precisely the same with another. And that was an exciting and tremendous discovery for us and for a long time it was not found again in any part of the world. And then, in the 1950s, an Austrian ornithologist, up in the Kirbitzkogel [Zirbitzkogel?], in his country, found almost the same thing. And the Finns, who are doing grand work on dotterel and other waders have also proved it their country. You can imagine how delighted we were about that.

And now, when I'm not strong enough to do that kind of work, my family have taken over, and they work in one of my old study areas in the Grampians where they weigh eggs, and they colour-ring chicks, and they work out the movements of the broods on the tops. And my son, Patrick, had a marvellous experience at a dotterel's nest; he lifted the two chicks in the egg and held them in his hand, and the little cock dotterel came and sat on them and brooded them - the sort of experience you only have once in a lifetime

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching