Na ciad eun-eòlaich anns A' Ghàidhealtachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_03
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' bruidhinn mu na ciad eun-eòlaichean anns A' Ghàidhealtachd.

The first bird visitors to the Highlands were trophy hunters because the Victorian period was the age of the acquisitive society. And these were virile men, dynamic men, rich men, with a great desire to hunt and possess. They were really out to find and to shoot the most spectacular of our birds; the osprey, the sea eagle, the red kite, and the divers. They were showmen and then they had their booty set up in glass cases. But by the end of the century, the trophy hunters were out and the egg collectors were in. Among these remarkable men, Harvie-Brown, the Laird of Dunipace in Stirling, was quite outstanding. It was the lure and the magnet of egg collecting that took Harvie-Brown and his companions all over the Highlands and Islands. And what did they leave to us but the most magnificent series of books, 'Vertebrate Faunas', which is still the foundation of our knowledge of distributional ornithology today. And then, for the next thirty years, egg collectors dominated ornithology. They were largely responsible for all our knowledge of the breeding behaviour and the breeding biology of birds

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching