Gulpagan-stuic agus gealagan-buidhe air A' Ghàidhealtachd.
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_05
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' toirt iomradh air a' ghulpag-stuic agus air a' ghealag-bhuidhe.

And in the same area, a little later in the season, I used to work and watch the crested tits; little excitable tit birds, white cheeks and erectile crest, and oh, delightfully, tame little chaps. They'd also, like crossbills, I've known them settle on my bonnet when I was watching at a nest. If you ever have the chance of finding and seeing a crested tit at the nest; the hen bores out, excavates a little hole in the dead stump and then makes a nest. But the thing to do is to watch the cock come in, call her off, or go into the hole, into the nest hole and feed her. Tremendously exciting things to see and it was the same too, with another little finch, the siskin. And the cock, a little green bird, black bonnet and bib, and the hen a more dowdy green. Very exciting birds to watch. Very difficult nest to find because they put their little nest right up in the canopy of the pines or conifers - larch and spruce - and then you have to find them. And the cock feeds the hen on the nest, comes in from perhaps a quarter of a mile off, perhaps a hundred yards off or so, flits through, flits through the foliage, lands on the nest, only for a second or two, and then he feeds her and he's off. And while that's happening the siskins talk to one another with a little querulous, chewing, call

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching