Deochan-biugh ann an Talamh Tràghaidh a' Chinn a Tuath (2 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_07
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
luchd-nàdair

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh a h-uile earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' toirt iomradh air deochan-biugh.

I was so fascinated by the greenshank that I wrote a monograph - a book about it - in 1950, which was published in the 'New Naturalist' series in 1951. But that was not enough and for the last sixteen years, my family and I have been working a wonderful population of deochan-biugh, away up in the wild flowlands of northwest Sutherland, where we live in an old shootin', in a fishing hut for six weeks, four miles from the road and then we do all our work in the traditional way, on foot. And in this time, we've found one hundred and thirty four nests. This book has concentrated on different subjects; we've concentrated on the spacing between nests, food, and the pellets, greenshank's pellets analysed in the British Museum; we've coloured-ringed the chicks and some of the old birds; and we've been doing a lot of tape recording. And I've been, we have been, extremely fortunate to have had our friend, Bill Sinclair, who, although he won't like my saying so, is without doubt, the finest tape recordist of breeding birds in Britain

eun-eòlas; luchd-nàdair; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching