Dilidean agus curracagan air A' Ghàidhealtachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_09
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' toirt iomradh dilidean agus curracagan.

Now, I have never worked on a social bird, but in Scotland, in the north here, we've got the most marvellous and wonderful sea cliffs and I've worked at them and sat and watched, although not specialised. And there you will get experiences throughout the time that you're there; everything is happening on a beach sea cliff. And you'll get the sights and sounds, and even the smells of a big seabird colony are quite unforgettable. And there's no need even to go as far as that. Lapwings, peewits, (green plovers, as you call them). If those were rare birds you would have people from all over Britain coming to see them. Watch them in the ploughlands, on the farms and the crofts anytime in the next few weeks, and you'll see the cock - beautiful plumage - working out, excavating a little, a little hollow, tossing material over his shoulders and then meeting up with the hen and the two working together. That is what we call the 'nest dance' or 'scraping ritual'. And they've got a special copulation flight, sort of like that corkscrew flight. And they've got the most amazing sex lives; in a group that I used to work in Spey Valley I could really say that they were in advance of their time for adultery was almost a way of life with them [Laughter]

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching