Làithean Buidhe Eòin na Gàidhealtachd (1 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DESTHOMSON_10
Desmond Nethersole-Thompson
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin
glèidhteachas

Get Adobe Flash player

Thàinig Desmond Nethersole-Thompson chun na Gàidhealtachd an toiseach ann an 1932 gus eòin a rannsachadh. An dèidh cha mhòr fichead bliadhna de rannsachadh ann an Gleann Spè, dh'fhoillsich e a' chiad aithris aige air gnè nan deochan-biugh. Bho 1964, bha e fhèin agus a theaghlach a' fuireach ann an gleann iomallach ann an Cataibh as t-earrach far an robh iad a' leantainn deochan-biugh fad iomadh bliadhna an dèidh a chèile. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1980, tha Desmond a' beachdachadh air cuid dhe na h-eòin a tha air tilleadh chun na Gàidhealtachd anns na 'làithean buidhe' airson Eòin na Gàidhealtachd.

Now, I'm always being asked whether Highland birds have declined, have gone down, since I came to live in the North in the 1930s. Have we lost out? And I can tell you the answer is simple. No! A thousand times no. We are living at the present time in the Golden Age of Highland birds. The ospreys are back. My word, we used to dream of the ospreys; great brown and white fellows and the great huge raft of a nest up in the trees and those superb eggs with the white ground and the great purple and red blotches. We talked and we dreamt about; we never expected them really to come back. And then it happened. And it's not just the nest in Loch Garten; there are probably at least twenty pairs now nesting in Scotland. And the goshawks, another bird that had disappeared in the 1850s from Spey Valley, and it's back again. And if you have the luck to see them and to see the display flight, the courtship flight, you'll have seen something that you'll remember all your life.

We have three hundred pairs of golden eagles nesting in Scotland. They're probably a quarter of the European population and that was the bird that my friend, Seton Gordon, dedicated his life to and on which he made such a superb contribution. And hen harriers; the cock, blue, almost like - blue with white - almost like a gull, and the hen brown, they're not only nesting as they did at previous times in Orkney and in the Outer Isles, but in many, many moorlands and forest spinnies and young thickets in the High- on the mainland. The snowy owl has nested. Admittedly the old cock bird disappeared but the hen's there and I can tell you that other pairs are pioneering and prospecting. And among waders, almost every new year we get a rarity or a new bird; the Temminck's stint, a little wader hardly larger than a sparrow. First nested in Scotland in 1934. Nest- tried to nest again, '36. Nested in Yorkshire 1954. I found it in 1956 and now, it's nesting regularly in Scotland and sometimes, a friend of mine has heard two or three of the cocks giving their little reeling, grasshopper-like song, altogether, in a part of the Highlands

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; glèidhteachas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching