Cìobair aig Uachdar Srath Chonainn (1 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DONALDMACLEOD_01

Interviewer: Pretty cold work?

Oh yes, cold work. I don't fancy it at this time of year, especially

ROS: Cunndainn

cìobairean; claistinneach

Gu meadhan an 18mh linn bha caoraich air an cumail anns A' Ghàidhealtachd aig na taighean. Ach, anns na 1760an, bha na caoraich dhubh-cheannach - a dh'fhaodadh a bhith air an geamhrachadh a-muigh - air an toirt dhan Ghàidhealtachd, an àite nam beathaichean dubha air an fheurach. B' iad a bu chudromaiche ann an eaconamaidh dùthchail gu deireadh an 19mh linn.<br /> <br /> Anns an earrann èisteachd, tha Bill Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Dòmhnall MacLeòid, cìobair chaorach dhubh-cheannach, ann an Uachdar Srath Chonainn, Siorrachd Rois. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Donald, you're busy there with the straw.<br /> <br /> Feeding these hungry brutes here; they follow you for miles when they see a bale of straw. They've had a hard time with this snow on the ground. They'll no get a bite to eat except what you give them and they'll be getting heavy in lamb shortly and then looking for something to eat and if they don't get fed just now they'll no be fit for the lambing and when they're short of milk there's nothing for them to rear the lambs.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How many blackface have you got here?<br /> <br /> Well I've got over thirteen hundred on the farm here, and I'm feeding them hay and robovite just now, and in another month or so we give them cobbs, you know, the cobbs for giving them good heart coming into the lambing time.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, you've got a colleague there helping you with the tractor so -<br /> <br /> Yes, he's a chap, he came up from Fife and he's working on the farm further down in Scatwell there. In fact, my boss, he took over this place eighteen month ago, and he'd a hard time since he took over. There was a flood last week and we lost a lot of the feeding stuff away down in Scatwell there; it was wiped away with the flood.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What flood is this you had?<br /> <br /> Oh we had a hard day - one day there last week we had, all day it was raining and the rivers burst their banks and they flattened all the fences in the place, and there's Strathfarrar further down and the hydro dam had overspilled, you know, and it washed away the banks down there too, and an awful damage. Thousands of pounds worth of damage in it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is this one of the most serious floodings they've had in Strathconon?<br /> <br /> Well, they'd a flood here, och, a number of years ago before I came here. I'm here eleven year ago since I came here and they'd a big flood a while back and this is the worst I've seen here anyway. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, how do the sheep fare with the flooding?<br /> <br /> Well, we got them onto higher ground before the riverbank burst and there's a few went down the river, right enough and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you manage to rescue any of them?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, we were out waist-deep in water trying to rescue them and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Pretty cold work?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, cold work. I don't fancy it at this time of year, especially