Dòmhnall Riddell, fear-ceàird fìdhle (1 à 17)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DONALDRIDDLE_01
fìdhlearachd
ceàrd
luchd-ceàird
ceòl

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Dòmhnall Riddell BEM, nach maireann, à Cnoc Odhar, faisg air Inbhir Nis. Bhiodh e a' cluich na fìdhle, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil agus a' dèanamh fhìdhlean. Bha e cuideachd na Mhàidsear-pìoba anns na Lovat Scouts. Am measg nan sgoilearan aige bha Donnchadh Siosalach, Brus MacGriogair agus Iain MacPhàrlain.

Anns an earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Dòmhnall a' bruidhinn mun cheangal a bh' aige ris an fhidhill na òige. Tha e cuideachd a' bruidhinn mu na daoine a thug buaidh air. Nam measg sin bha Aladair Battan Grannd, fear eile a bhiodh a' dèanamh fhìdhlean còmhla ris, agus a bhiodh a' sgrìobhadh ceòl cuideachd.

'I always wanted to play a fiddle long before I went to school and I'd heard about the great Stradivari and other famous people, and also about Scott Skinner and people like that, and I was terribly keen to learn to play the fiddle. And, there was a fiddle in the house but I wasn't allowed to touch it. So, I got a piece of wood and made a very crude little fiddle out of it which actually played. It sounded like the kettle singing at the fireside actually but after that I started to play by ear and when my mother heard that she just went straight off and handed me the fiddle.

But having started off as a maker then, before I went to school, of a kind, that I never forgot that and the desire to make fiddles was always with me. And it wasn't 'til quite a long time after that when I was a teenager that I really took up the idea again and of course by this time I had met Alexander Grant Battan of the vibration rod fame and he must have seen something in me because he took an interest in me - more than he took in most people - and he showed me an awful lot about it and I wouldn't make fiddles so well today if it wasn't for him, the most remarkable man I ever met'

fìdhlean; fidheall; fìdhlearachd; ceàrd; luchd-ceàird; ceòl; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Donald Riddell