Dòmhnall Riddell, fear-ceàird fìdhle (9 à 17)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DONALDRIDDLE_09
fidheall
fìdhlearachd
ceàrd
luchd-ceàird

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Dòmhnall Riddell BEM, nach maireann, à Cnoc Odhar, faisg air Inbhir Nis. Bhiodh e a' cluich na fìdhle, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil agus a' dèanamh fhìdhlean. Bha e cuideachd na Mhàidsear-pìoba anns na Lovat Scouts. Am measg nan sgoilearan aige bha Donnchadh Siosalach, Brus MacGriogair agus Iain MacPhàrlain.

Anns an earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Dòmhnall a' bruidhinn mu bhith a' cur falaid air an fhidhill an dèidh a dèanamh.

'After the body's made, of course, the neck is grafted into the top of the fiddle and the finger board goes on and strings are fitted up, and eventually it's varnished. Now, the varnish has an effect on the tone. But there's no such thing as a wonderful concoction that you can put on a fiddle and you've got a Strad. No, no. As long as you -, any good, very pure thing, pure material, is all right. It's the application of the varnish that's important because of the amount you put on: you can have a fiddle which is just quite good and make it better by giving it one coat more to maybe the front or maybe the back. It's a case of - when you're applying the varnish, you've to think of, again, vibrations, because one coat more to a back or front alters the vibrations of that plate and you've got to bring them, keep them - all the time you're varnishing - still in that certain relationship. And always if I make a pretty good one, that's my favourite until it's supplanted by perhaps another one that comes along'

fìdhlean; fidheall; fìdhlearachd; ceàrd; luchd-ceàird; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Donald Riddell