Dòmhnall Riddell, fear-ceàird fìdhle (10 à 17)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DONALDRIDDLE_10
fidheall
fìdhlearachd
ceàrd
luchd-ceàird

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Dòmhnall Riddell BEM, nach maireann, à Cnoc Odhar, faisg air Inbhir Nis. Bhiodh e a' cluich na fìdhle, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil agus a' dèanamh fhìdhlean. Bha e cuideachd na Mhàidsear-pìoba anns na Lovat Scouts. Am measg nan sgoilearan aige bha Donnchadh Siosalach, Brus MacGriogair agus Iain MacPhàrlain.

Anns an earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Dòmhnall a' bruidhinn mun ùine a tha e a' toirt a' dèanamh fidheall agus mun ùine a bheir an fhidheall ag abachadh.

'Aw, about a hundred and fifty hours' work is a fair estimate how long you can - you would take to really construct a fiddle. That's -, sometimes I make two or three at the one time: do a bit at this one and then leave it aside and go on and do a bit at another one, you know? Of course, the varnishing's a very slow process. We use an amber oil varnish, or an oil varnish anyway, and it takes days for each coat to dry and, even two years after it's varnished, the drying process is still going on. Oxidation is still taking place, you see. And, after a fiddle's made it'll be - it could be good, or a dud. But there's one thing certain, if it's not a good fiddle when it's made, a hundred years after this it'll still not be a good fiddle. But if it's good, it takes fifty years to bring it to its best - of hard playing. Lying idle that time does no good at all, it's got to be hard played. But two years' hard playing brings it about ninety percent there'

fìdhlean; fidheall; fìdhlearachd; ceàrd; luchd-ceàird; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Donald Riddell