Dòmhnall Riddell, fear-ceàird fìdhle (14 à 17)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_DONALDRIDDLE_14
ceàrd
luchd-ceàird
ceòl
snaidheadaireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Dòmhnall Riddell BEM, nach maireann, à Cnoc Odhar, faisg air Inbhir Nis. Bhiodh e a' cluich na fìdhle, a' sgrìobhadh ciùil agus a' dèanamh fhìdhlean. Bha e cuideachd na Mhàidsear-pìoba anns na Lovat Scouts. Am measg nan sgoilearan aige bha Donnchadh Siosalach, Brus MacGriogair agus Iain MacPhàrlain.

Anns an earrainn èisteachd seo, tha Dòmhnall a' bruidhinn mu na pròsaisean eadar-dhealaichte ann a bhith a' dèanamh fhìdhlean.

'You can break it up into mainly four stages. You see, there's the making of the neck which is a separate piece, you see, and as I say, you can make necks, fit your pegs in, and lay that aside. The other stage then is the building of the ribs and that is quite a tedious job because you've to build these ribs round your mould with your corner blocks and end blocks. After it's removed from the mould you've got to shape these same blocks to the final shapes so as that you achieve a guitar shape, the inside shape is a guitar shape.

And then after that you've to fit what we call linings to the top and bottom of the ribs. This gives a bigger gluing area to hold the front and back onto, you see, and also it gives a certain stability to the resultant tone. A fiddle without corner blocks couldn't have a good tone - it lacks stability, you see? There's some very early cheap fiddles didn't have corner blocks at all. How can you get a tone from a thing like that?

And then the next thing you would make would be the back, you see, and the back is then glued to the ribs, and the last thing you would make is the front. You make the front, cut your 'F' holes, finalise your - more or less - the thicknesses, and then you fit the base bar, you see? And of course, the last thing that goes into the fiddle is the sound post. Of course, meantime you - in this 'D' shaped end block here - you've drilled a tapered hole to receive this end pin which takes the strain from the tail piece, you see'

fìdhlean; fidheall; fìdhlearachd; ceàrd; luchd-ceàird; ceòl; snaidheadaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Donald Riddell