A' buain na mònadh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_17

Lots of stacks of peat!

A' buain na mònadh

mòine; connadh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Bha mòine air a' cleachdadh mar chonnadh air feadh na Gàidhealtachd agus nan Eilean. Nuair a bha a' mhòine air a buain bha I air a sgaoileadh air an talamh airson tioramachadh. Bhiodh cruach-mhònadh aig cuid de theaghlaichean aig an taigh, ach bhiodh cruach aig feadhainn eil air a' mhonadh agus bheireadh iad dhachaigh a' mhòine mar a bha feum aca orra. Anns an earrann èisteachd a leanas innsidh buidheann de bhoireannaich Gàidhealach air na tha cuimhne aca air a bhith a' buain na mònadh. Bhiodh an iomaire no am bonnchart air fhàgail gun bhuain.<br /> <br /> They used to put them up in threes, to start with, don't they, to dry?<br /> <br /> They put them up on a balk in threes.<br /> <br /> And then they, as they dry, they put them into bigger heaps.<br /> <br /> Oh yes, when they cut them they'd throw them onto the bank. They'd just take the thing - they've got a thing for, that's specially made, for cutting peats.<br /> <br /> What was it called again?<br /> <br /> A Tusker.<br /> <br /> It's for cutting peats.<br /> <br /> T.u.s.k.e.r. Remember Reny who was here got it in her foot? Her husband took it down on her foot and she was lame for quite a while. <br /> <br /> Course they used to make huge stacks. It was beautifully stacked up, remember? <br /> <br /> Yes. Then they'd bring them home and they put them at the end of the house. The stack, that's for the winter fuel.<br /> <br /> Tell, me. Do you remember how to make a peat fire?<br /> <br /> Yes, well I've seen it being made, and it never goes out. It never goes out. They do, they smoor it, they call it smooring it, at night, before they go to bed. And that's the peat fire on the hearth, on the floor, in the blackhouses.<br /> <br /> There was some houses that the fire wasn't out for years. Yes, it was said that there was two crofters' houses and they said that the fire wasn't out for - it's a - one was over a hundred years. <br /> <br /> Oh my goodness! <br /> <br /> Yes, they were old people.<br /> <br /> A hundred years? <br /> <br /> Yes. <br /> <br /> Lots of stacks of peat!