'I'm ninety-four this morning'
GB1796_SINCLAIR_FISHERGIRLS_20

I'm ninety-four this morning, I am ninety-four today
I'm not as young as I used to be, I'm getting auld and grey
But my heart is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say
I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today' [Laughter]

1980an

clann nighean an sgadain;nigheanan an sgadain; cailleachan an èisg; sgadan rèisgte;a' rèisgeadh sgadan; òran; òrain; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Fisher Lassies

Bha boireannaich glè chudromach mar phàirt de ghnìomhachas an èisg ann an Alba; bhiodh feadhainn dhiubh ag obair a' cur biadhadh air loidhneachan iasgaich ach bhiodh a' mhòr-chuid aca a' cutadh agus a' ciùradh an èisg. Nuair a thigeadh àm an sgadain gu crìch aig deireadh an t-samhraidh, shiuibhleadh mòran de chlann-nighean an sgadain gu deas gus am foghar a chur seachad ag obair ann an bailtean-puirt mar Great Yarmouth agus Lowestoft. Anns an earrann èisteachd a leanas cluinnidh sibh òrain a bhiodh tè à Gallaibh a' seinn nuair a bha i aig obair an sgadain. Seo Criosaidh Nic a' Ghobhainn a chaidh a chlàradh ann an Taigh Dhail Mòr (Alanais) ann an 1984 mar phàirt de chlasaichean cuimhneachaidh a chùm Workers Educational Association.<br /> <br /> 'When Ah wis young Ah says, 'Ah wish Ah wis twenty'. Then Ah says, 'Whit like will Ah be at thirty? Then forty, fifty, an sixty. An now Ah'll be eighty-two in a fortnight. Ah'm still goin strong.<br /> <br /> 'I'm ninety-four this morning, I am ninety-four today<br /> I'm not as young as I used to be, I'm gettin auld and grey<br /> But my hairt is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say<br /> I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today<br /> <br /> Oh the people in the village they will get a big surprise<br /> Of course, they don't believe me, they think I'm telling lies<br /> But maybe I'll surprise them yet as sure as I'm alive<br /> They might be a christening yet, before I'm ninety-five [Laughter]<br /> <br /> I'm ninety-four this morning, I am ninety-four today<br /> I'm not as young as I used to be, I'm getting auld and grey<br /> But my heart is young and I'm fond of fun and I'm very proud to say<br /> I'll maybe get married on Thursday though I'm ninety-four today' [Laughter]