Obair ath-leasachaidh air àth-ghràinne ann am Bràgar, Eilean Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GRAINKILN_01

Interviewer: Is this the sort of thing you could find anywhere in the Highlands?

ROS: Barbhas

croitearan; àthan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bragar

Is e baile croitearachd a th'ann am Bràgar, eadar Arnoil gu tuath is Siabost gu deas, air taobh siar Leòdhais sna h-Eileanan a-muigh. Tha an sgìre seo na phàirt de mhòintich Leòdhais, fear dhe na sgìrean as cudromaiche ann an Alba a thaobh fiadh-bheatha. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Leòdhasach a' bruidhinn air mar a thathas a' dèanamh obair ath-leasachaidh air seann àth-ghràinne ann am Bràgair.<br /> <br /> 'Well, we're standing here in the rain, in the west side of Lewis, on the coast, in the village of Bragar and what you have here is the beginnings of a project, an M.S.C. Community Project, where two lads are working on renovating this ruin. This is the ruin of a kiln, where in the past people hardened the grain, and we hope to resuscitate it, to build it up, and have it roofed and - just as it was when people were using it. I'll take you through it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right.<br /> <br /> As you come in the door, it was a fairly small building and there was a covered channel up there, where there was a fire, and the smoke went up the covered channel, called a 'teallach' in Gaelic, up to this cavity here. And I don't know the English name for that, we call it either a 'surrag' or a 'sòrn' in Gaelic. And it was covered with wood and with straw, and then the grain on top of that. So, in fact, the smoke came through and hardened the grain and the place used to be full of smoke and a nice smell and fragrance. A fairly simple idea.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It would be fuelled by peat, of course, would it?<br /> <br /> Yes, fuelled by peat, from down here, and there would be a stone here, so that the - any sparks from the fire wouldn't set the kiln alight.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How old will this be, roughly?<br /> <br /> Oh, it could have been used, say, after the last war, and when - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is that right?<br /> <br /> Yes. I remember the kiln at our own home being used.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: That is really wonderful. It gives me the feeling of a sort of prehistoric sort of excavation. <br /> <br /> Well, the boys have done it very carefully. It looks as if they were archaeologists. They had to dig down to the ground level and now it's at a stage where they're beginning to build up the walls and, so that it'll be just in a - just as it was when it was being used. And it's generated a lot of interest; people have come to ask these lads, 'What on earth are you doing, there?' And the lads themselves have learnt a hell of a lot about it; they probably had no idea what a kiln was before they started digging here. And they've uncovered a lot because this was just a green mound...<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> ...before they started. Now you can see the outline of where the kiln was. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is this the sort of thing you could find anywhere in the Highlands?<br /> <br /> I couldn't say. I only know that you can find them in any village in Lewis. And I'm sure that people'll be coming to look at this just as they come to the blackhouse in Arnol along the way there, and along the other way to the museum in Shawbost'