Seallaidhean air Taobh Siar Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GRAINKILN_02
ROS: Barbhas
croitearan
cladhan
iasgach

Get Adobe Flash player

Is e baile croitearachd a th'ann am Bràgair, eadar Arnoil gu tuath agus Siabost gu deas, air taobh siar Leòdhais sna h-Eileanan a-muigh. Tha an sgìre seo na phàirt de mhòintich Leòdhais, fear dhe na sgìrean as cudromaiche ann an Alba a thaobh fiadh-bheatha. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Leòdhasach a' beachdachadh air feartan-comharrachaidh a bha ri fhaicinn sa bhaile.

'Well, we've come down to shore now, here at Bragar. If you look behind you we've come down the old cliffs onto what is here a raised beach. The old cliff, there where we came down is called 'Cnoc Cràidh', thought to be where the women and the children wept for people being punished in 'Cnoc a' Phrangus' along here in the past. The place is full of history wherever you look. Here, the graveyard, where there's the old chapel, 'Teampull Eoin', and part of it also known as 'Cill Sgarbh'. Songs about all these - that mention all these places, in Gaelic.

A kitchen midden on this side of the graveyard at the shoreline, and if the tide was out you would see the old fish wall, the 'carrie', which, when the tide was in, the fish would come in and then would be caught inside. And I've been told by a local man here that the gate they used was made of grass'

ROS: Barbhas

croitearan; cladhan; iasgach; claistinneach