Fiadh-bheatha air Taobh Siar Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_GRAINKILN_03

It is. It is, very like wild rhubarb'

ROS: Barbhas

croitearan; eòin; mamailean; lusan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bragar

Is e baile croitearachd a th'ann am Bràgair, eadar Arnoil gu tuath agus Siabost gu deas, air taobh siar Leòdhais sna h-Eileanan a-muigh. Tha an sgìre seo na phàirt de mhòintich Leòdhais, fear dhe na sgìrean as cudromaiche ann an Alba a thaobh fiadh-bheatha. San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Leòdhasach a' beachdachadh air cuid dhen fiadh-bheatha a chithear bhon a' chost ann am Bràgair.<br /> <br /> 'When the tide is out, there are small beaches along here where the two seals are swimming just now. And here, of course, on the small beach there, you get ringed plover, redshank, turnstone, oyster catcher. All of these, and many others. You get the divers and the shags offshore and very, very frequently, the gannets, bless them, flying back and fore to feed their young.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There's a grey Atlantic cow seal, I think, isn't it?<br /> <br /> Just beside us.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Looking at us. It's only about, what, thirty or forty yards away?<br /> <br /> Yes, that's right. And up here now, very close, is Loch Ordais, which is a very good place for ducks and geese. We're just waiting for the white-front geese to come; a flock of them come this time of year and they stay with us here over winter.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Listening to the sea on this boulder beach, you know, this must be a lot of pebbles that have been thrown up with the winter gales...<br /> <br /> Yes<br /> <br /> Interviewer: ...onto, onto the beach there?<br /> <br /> Yes, a good example of that is that you get sandstone pebbles, although there's no sandstone here. They come from beneath The Minch. We're a bit late for the best of the plants but you can see the remains of things like mugwort which was used in the past for, if cattle had urine trouble, and one of the problems here, the burr, which grows everywhere and is spreading.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, is this this plant here, looks like rhubarb?<br /> <br /> It is. It is, very like wild rhubarb'