Neach-gleidhich air Eilean Shanndaidh (2 de 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_02
àiteachan-gleidhidh nàdair
turasachd
faire-eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Is e Àite-glèidhte le Urras Fiadh-Bheatha na h-Alba a th' ann an Eilean Shanndaidh a tha far oirthir an iar-thuath Chataibh, faisg air baile Sgobharaidh. Gach samhradh, tha creagan mara an iar-thuath an eilein a' tighinn beò le 200,000 eun mara a' gintinn, a' gabhail a-steach eòin dubha an sgadain, falcain, farspagan, ruideagan agus buthaidean. Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri neach-gleidhidh Comann Rìoghail Dìon nan Eun a bha air an eilean aig an àm.

Interviewer: You got out there, when, early spring?

Yes, usually go onto the island in early April and we're there until the middle of September. It's a castaway's existence, really.

Interviewer: What do you do all the time?

We get up fairly early in the morning - usually about six o'clock in the morning - the birds are most active then, and it's at this time, while there's no visitors on the island, then that you can get most of your surveying work of the breeding birds done. You go back for breakfast about nine o'clock, and the first visitors usually arrive about half-nine, ten o'clock. So the rest of the daylight from - to about five o'clock is spent helping the visitors on the island, and then go back for tea and then usually go - spend the evening working out on the island too. It's a very relaxed way of working but you have to enjoy the work and spend long hours; it's not a job which pays -

Interviewer: No.

- overtime at all