Neach-gleidhidh air Eilean Shanndaidh (3 de 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_03
àiteachan-gleidhidh nàdair
turasachd
faire-eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Is e Àite-glèidhte le Urras Fiadh-Bheatha na h-Alba a th' ann an Eilean Shanndaidh a tha far oirthir an iar-thuath Chataibh, faisg air baile Sgobharaidh. Gach samhradh, tha creagan mara an iar-thuath an eilein a' tighinn beò le 200,000 eun mara a' gintinn, a' gabhail a-steach eòin dubha an sgadain, falcain, farspagan, ruideagan agus buthaidean. Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri neach-gleidhidh Comann Rìoghail Dìon nan Eun a bha air an eilean aig an àm.

Interviewer: Over the two years you've been out there in the summer time have you had any funny or interesting experiences or memorable things that's happened to you or to a visitor to the island?

Well, I can remember one remarkable man who visited the island. Both he and his wife had had artificial hips operations only a few weeks before they visited the island, and the man, in particular, had suffered quite a lot of pain, I gather, and he was determined to walk the whole way round the island during his visit. And it's quite a rugged steep path; it goes up to four hundred feet and the whole circular walk is three and a half miles in length, and this man made it all the way round the island. Of course, he made an arrangement to meet his boat for the return journey at about half four, and we were a little concerned because at five o'clock he hadn't appeared ,so we to send search parties out to see he was alright, and sure enough, there he was making his way round the trail, and he declined any offer of help or assistance to get him round, saying that he was quite determined to prove that he could make it all the way round the island, which he did. So I think he was a very remarkable and courageous man to achieve that

àiteachan-gleidhidh nàdair; turasachd; faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Handa Island