Neach-gleidhich air Eilean Shanndaidh (4 de 4)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HANDA_04
àiteachan-gleidhidh nàdair
turasachd
faire-eòin
eun-eòlas

Get Adobe Flash player

Is e Àite-glèidhte le Urras Fiadh-Bheatha na h-Alba a th' ann an Eilean Shanndaidh a tha far oirthir an iar-thuath Chataibh, faisg air baile Sgobharaidh. Gach samhradh, tha creagan mara an iar-thuath an eilein a' tighinn beò le 200,000 eun mara a' gintinn, a' gabhail a-steach eòin dubha an sgadain, falcain, farspagan, ruideagan agus buthaidean. Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri neach-gleidhidh Comann Rìoghail Dìon nan Eun a bha air an eilean aig an àm.

Interviewer: When's a good time of the year for visitors to go to the island?

Well, the seabirds come back to the cliffs usually in March or early April and the breeding season finishes at the end of July, so you need to go during this time. Sometime between early May and the middle of July would be the very best time to go because, at this time, there really is a marvellous spectacle to be enjoyed of vast numbers of birds assembling on the cliffs.

Interviewer: Well, I remember many years ago, going round the island with the late Alastair Munro in his boat, round below the stack of Handa, you know, between the island and the stack and -

He was quite a character, wasn't he?

Interviewer: He certainly was. And the sound there of the sea and the birds on the ledges, I think it's one of these - it's like being in a Cathedral in a way. Have you had this experience?

Yes. It's a marvellous experience. The din is quite, quite extraordinary, with the blending of the such different sounds of vast throngs of seabirds forming the most incredible din, and you can hear the guillemots are constantly displaying and fighting and squabbling, and they make the most extraordinary loud accelerating trumpet-like calls. And also there's the noise - the din of the kittiwakes calling their own names, screaming as they call, and the growling of the shag on these lower pediments too

àiteachan-gleidhidh nàdair; turasachd; faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Handa Island