Crìonadh Bhun Ilidh an dèidh an Dàrna Cogaidh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HELMSDALE_07
CATAIBH: Cill Donnain
An Dàrna Cogadh
stèiseanan rèideir
sailleadh

Get Adobe Flash player

'S e baile beag air costa sear Chataibh a th' ann am Bun Ilidh. Aig àm an Dàrna Cogaidh thog an R.A.F. stèisean rèideir aig Crachdaig, ann am parraiste Loth, beagan mhìltean an iar dheas air Bun Ilidh; bha stèisean rèideir eile aig Neimheadal, mu mhìle an ear thuath air Bun Ilidh. Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo tha neach-còmhnaidh à Bun Ilidh a' cuimhneachadh mar a thòisich an sgìre air a dhol air ais san àm an dèidh a' chogaidh.

'Before the war it was completely different, ye know? There was, there was three tailors - full-time work - three bake houses. There was twenty-two boats went to sea, and that included drifters as well. They used to make the barrels outwith the herring season. They used to catch the herring, put them in barrels, and the Russian ships used to come in and take them away, ye know? When the fishing finished, Helmsdale went dead, ye know, because there was locally owned steam drifters as well, ye know, the fisherman, locally owned. And, there was a firm there that used to cure the herring, Cooper. They had carver ships as well. And they were all, the name was all finished in Dale - it was Helmsdale, Lochdale, Berriedale, Navidale'

An Dàrna Cogadh; stèiseanan rèideir; sailleadh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Helmsdale Memories