A' faighinn àiteachan-fuirich aig àm a' chogaidh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HIGHRAILWAY_08
An Dàrna Cogadh Mòr
àiteachan fuirich
còmhdhail

Get Adobe Flash player

Rè an Dàrna Cogaidh bha rèile na Gàidhealtachd air leth cudromach ann a bhith a' gluasad bathar gu agus air falbh bho ionadan cabhlaich, raointean itealain; dìon a' chosta; agus ionadan solarachaidh tron sgìre. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha fear a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair air an rèile a' cuimhneachadh air na duilgheadasan an cois a bhith a' faighinn àiteachan-fuirich aig àm a' chogaidh.

'I left Warton just when I was seventeen, and went to Alness; naval, R.A.F., army, you name it, all forces were there. Oh, the accommodation was just out of the question in that area. Very often they had their wives up to spend the weekends and what have you, and you couldn't get accommodation. And fortunately I had friends in Inverness, which is a distance of twenty-eight miles, so I travelled daily to and from Inverness. I had to leave Inverness at seven o'clock in the morning. Normally I would get home about six o'clock at night. That was for six days in the week.

I was living in Forres and I had to travel to Inverness, which was - meant that extra hours on to you because you couldn't get buses or trains during the night from Forres. You had to go in hours before you were due to start work and there was - houses weren't available in Inverness at the time; they weren't building any houses.

Well, I was on holiday for a fortnight; I came back on the Monday and on the Wednesday afternoon I was handed a letter instructing me to go to Invergordon on Friday. And I was in Invergordon on the Friday. I had to find lodgings and it was very difficult to find them in Invergordon at that time, I can assure you'

An Dàrna Cogadh Mòr; àiteachan fuirich; còmhdhail; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Highland Railways