Gluasad èisg agus beathaichean aig àm a' chogaidh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HIGHRAILWAY_14
An Dàrna Cogadh Mòr
còmhdhail

Get Adobe Flash player

Rè an Dàrna Cogaidh bha rèile na Gàidhealtachd air leth cudromach ann a bhith a' gluasad bathar gu agus air falbh bho ionadan cabhlaich, raointean itealain; dìon a' chosta; agus ionadan solarachaidh tron sgìre. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha fear a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair air an rèile a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith a' gluasad èisg agus bheathaichean.

'Kyle, of course, was closed as a fishing port; the boats were directed to Gairloch and Ullapool. The fish was conveyed to the railhead at Achnasheen, Garve, by a lorry. In 1943, we put - they sent out the heaviest fish special to be known in the north, and that fish special carried thirty-two vans of fish. Not, mark you, twenty boxes in a van, but a hundred and twenty boxes in a van.

Road transport, as it was then, was curtailed very much on a very limited mileage and they couldn't run to the sheep farms in north England with their loads, with the result that the sheep from the special sales at Thurso, Lairg, Wick, Dingwall, all went by rail'

An Dàrna Cogadh Mòr; còmhdhail; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Highland Railways