'Seann Inbhir Nis' Uillean Glashan (1 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HOWARDCHITTY_01
Howard Chitty
luchd-ealain
oifisean puist

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e ailtire ann an Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Uilleam Glashan (1903-1981) agus bha ùidh mhòr aige anns an t-seann bhaile. Rè nan 1950an agus nan 60an chuir e roimhe na b' urrainn dha de thogalaichean an t-seann bhaile a pheantadh, mus biodh iad air an leagail gu talamh. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha fear de na daoine a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair còmhla ri Glashan - Howard Chitty - a' bruidhinn mu obair Ghlashan. Tha e a' toirt iomradh sònraichte air aon de na dealbhan aige.

Well, William Glashan was the depute architect in the Regional Hospital Board, and he came up to Inverness from Newcastle, where I think he'd worked for private firms and also for the Coal Board, and he got the job at the Hospital Board and I met him there for the first time. Then I applied for a job in the Hospital Board and found myself working with him. This was some considerable time ago now and since then I came to know William Glashan as an architect, and I must say a very sound architect, and also as a friend, and one who was interested in what I was interested in, and that was the old buildings of Inverness.

There's one here that is a drawing of the post office, the Victorian style post office, which he did and I think quite one of his best pictures, actually. The post office was completely demolished and rebuilt by a modern structure, which to my mind is rather out of keeping with the street, because the whole street was built in Victorian times and was in that style. It's a complicated sort of building and I think he made an extremely good job of it

luchd-ealain; oifisean puist; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: William Glashan