'Seann Inbhir Nis' Uillean Glashan (2 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HOWARDCHITTY_02
Howard Chitty
luchd-ealain
taighean deilbh

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e ailtire ann an Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Uilleam Glashan (1903-1981) agus bha ùidh mhòr aige anns an t-seann bhaile. Rè nan 1950an agus nan 60an chuir e roimhe na b' urrainn dha de thogalaichean an t-seann bhaile a pheantadh, mus biodh iad air an leagail gu talamh. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha fear de na daoine a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair còmhla ri Glashan - Howard Chitty - a' bruidhinn mu air an dealbh a rinn Glashan de Thaigh-dhealbh an Empire, Inbhir Nis.

Interviewer: The Empire Theatre, the building that's on the site of where the British Telecom -

That's right, yes.

Interviewer: - now are, the inspiration of the building, how do you think the original design was thought out?

Well, I believe that the building was designed by Alexander Ross's office; it was originally designed as a cinema. I think that the front is fairly, sort of, flamboyant sort of style which tends one to believe that it is a place of entertainment although actually the back of the building, the auditorium, was a fairly sort of utilitarian sort of structure. But it fulfilled a great need in Inverness. It was used as a cinema, and as a theatre, and then as a cinema again. Laterally, during the war years, it was a cinema and then in the summer it accepted summer shows.

Interviewer: Dave Willis. And the Scottish Orchestra used to come up. Lots of well known Highland entertainers.

Yes, lots of well known entertainers on the television today first trod the boards of the old Empire Theatre

luchd-ealain; taighean deilbh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: William Glashan