'Seann Inbhir Nis' Uillean Glashan (3 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_HOWARDCHITTY_03

Interviewer: I like the way that the telephone exchange has been lost in this.

Yes, he didn't like that, I don't think

luchd-ealain; eaglaisean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: William Glashan

B' e ailtire ann an Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Uilleam Glashan (1903-1981) agus bha ùidh mhòr aige anns an t-seann bhaile. Rè nan 1950an agus nan 60an chuir e roimhe na b' urrainn dha de thogalaichean an t-seann bhaile a pheantadh, mus biodh iad air an leagail gu talamh. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha fear de na daoine a b' àbhaist a bhith ag obair còmhla ri Glashan - Howard Chitty - a' bruidhinn mu air an dealbh a rinn Glashan de cheann shìos de Shràid na h-Eaglaise.<br /> <br /> This is really a view of one side of Church Street, of the entrance to the Old High Church, and the entrance gate cottages - one either side. And then next to that, the old Gaelic Church and then a building which has since been demolished which was the first Inverness Technical College - that's all now pulled down.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: To make for the road widening on the side of the new telephone exchange?<br /> <br /> That's right and there's a stone wall built round the bank on which the Old High Church sits.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I like the way that the telephone exchange has been lost in this.<br /> <br /> Yes, he didn't like that, I don't think