Dol fodha na h-Iolaire
GB1796_SINCLAIR_IOLAIRE
bàthadh
bàthaidhean
tubaist
tubaistean

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh an soitheach An Iolaire fodha far cladach Leòdhais ann an 1918, an uair a bha iad a' tilleadh dhachaigh le feadhainn a bha air a bhith a' sabaid anns a' Chiad Chogadh Mhòr. Dhen dà cheud, trì fichead agus a trì deug duine a bha air bòrd cha d' fhuair às ach trì fichead sa trì le am beatha. Anns an earran èisteachd seo, tha fear a bha a' fuireach ann an Steòrnabhagh a' cuimhneachadh air a' mhòr-thubaist.

'This is the story of the sinking of the Iolaire which was a naval vessel for naval personnel only. It sailed twice a day between Stornoway and Kyle during the First World War. It happened on New Year's Eve. We were at a party - quite a crowd of youngsters - and the night was so stormy that going home, after leaving the party, we had to hold on to each other. And we took each other home, each getting off at our own home, until we all arrived home. I was working in the Post Office at the time, in Stornoway, and on my way to work, the following morning, I met the girl MacAskill, whose brother was in the navy, and he arrived home in the early hours of the morning. He had been on the Iolaire, had swam ashore, and walked to his home which was about two miles from Shandwick.

You know, the Stornoway harbour, it's quite narrow at the entrance, and you turn round and it's a mile to the pier. Well, it was said that the captain, instead of turning round, he went straight across and beached. And I remember going along Shore Street and seeing lorries and carts with bodies piled up and tied with rope. Most of the Stornoway boys, their bodies had been taken to the country by their fathers, and it was quite a common thing to meet a cart going along Cromwell Street with a coffin. They were so short of coffins that eventually a boat came from Kyle with coffins. I heard - but I didn't see - I heard they were just boxes.

One man had a son in the army and a son in the navy. The naval boy was coming home on leave and he, of course, was on the Iolaire. He met his brother at Kyle and his brother said, 'It's a pity I couldn't get on the Iolaire and get home together', because they belonged to the country, miles from Stornoway. The brother said, 'Just wait a minute' he said. He went aboard the Iolaire, got an oilskin, his brother put it on over his kilt, went aboard the Iolaire, and the two of them were lost. It was dreadful. I sometimes wonder if I really saw it. But I did'

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

1980an

A' Chiad Chogadh Mòr; mòr-thubaist; mòr-thubaistean; bàthadh; bàthaidhean; tubaist; tubaistean; claistinneach