Seac Lee, Curaidh Phìobairean
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JACKLEE
Jack Lee
pìob-mhòr
farpaisean
pìobaireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Ann an naoi ceud deug ceithir fichead 's a h-aon, bhuannaich am pìobaire Canàidianach, Seac Lee a bha ceithir bliadhna fichead a dh' aois aig an àm sin, am Bonn Òir aig Coinneamh a' Chinn a Tuath ann an Inbhir Nis. Às an sin chaidh e air adhart gu bhith na shàr phìobaire a bha aithnichte air feadh an t-saoghail, agus bhuannaich e tuilleadh bhuinn òir agus chromagan ann an Inbhir Nis agus anns an Òban. Anns a' bhliadhna dà mhìle 's a trì, b' e a' chiad phìobaire à Ceann a Tuath Ameireaga a bhuannaich Farpais Sàr-phìobairean Aon-neach Ghleann Fhidich. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh aig an àm a fhuair e a' chiad duais ann an Inbhir Nis, tha Seac a' bruidhinn mu dheidhinn cho dìoghrasach 's a tha e a thaobh pìobaireachd.

Announcer: The first prize in the Gold Medal Competition 'A' comprises, as well as the usual silverware and so on, the gold medal, the special gilt clasp which has been presented by the Highland Society of London, on this occasion only, to mark the bi-centenary of competitive piping. With that introduction, first in the Competition 'A' Gold Medal, Jack Lee. [Applause]. Mr. Lee, in addition to the special gilt clasp, takes the Highland Society of London's Gold Medal, the Seaforth's Silver Pitcher to be held for one year, and a cheque.

Interviewer: Jack Lee, congratulations for winning the all-out prize at the piping competitions today.

Jack: Thank you very much. It's been a pleasure coming over.

Interviewer: Did you come over specially for this?

Jack: Yes. We've a competition back where I'm from in Vancouver and the first prize is a trip to Scotland to compete at either Inverness or Oban. So, that's how I came this year; I got a free trip because I won the event back home. So I came up especially for Inverness certainly not expecting what happened to me, you know? I think there's a definite reason for it. I know that in North America, where I'm from anyway, we take piping, I would say, more seriously than maybe a lot of Scottish people do, because, you know, piping's just been second nature to Scottish people for so many years and it's relatively new in Canada, and most of the great pipers are in Scotland so we have a long way to catch up so we have to work hard. And I think piping is taken seriously in North America. And as a result we practice hard and we take it seriously so that, you know, when Canadians and New Zealanders and Australians and Americans come over here we usually try and be well prepared and practice hard before we come.

Interviewer: What are you going to do? Are you going to think of coming over again next year and having another shot at this?

Jack: Unfortunately I can't come back next year. I'm articling as a Chartered Accountant and next September I'll have to write my final exams. But, I'll be back in two years and I'll be looking forward to that very much.

Interviewer: Well, you never know, we might see you, or hear you again, sometime in the future?

Jack: Well, I'm looking forward to playing here next time. I - Really it's - Inverness is the epitome, or is the ultimate, in solo piping, by far, and to win in Inverness is a great thrill, really. You know, it's just a life long dream, really

pìob-mhòr; farpaisean; pìobaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Miscellaneous